Townsley Extended

George StrangewayAge: 90 years18511941

Name
George Strangeway
Also known as
Strangeways
Birth September 1851 33 31
Marriage of parentsHenry StrangewayElizabeth HodgsonView this family
between 1847 and 1851

Death of a half-brotherWilliam Deighton
after 1851 (Age )

Birth of a sisterAnn Strangeway
October 14, 1853 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Strangeway
December 1855 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherHenry Strangeway
May 23, 1858 (Age 6 years)
Death of a half-sisterElizabeth Strangeway
after 1861 (Age 9 years)

Death of a half-sisterMary Strangeway
after 1861 (Age 9 years)

Birth of a sisterHannah Strangeway
March 1862 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a brotherJoseph Strangeway
March 1864 (Age 12 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Esther Strangeway
June 1866 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Strangeway
September 1868 (Age 17 years)
MarriageElizabeth ShawView this family
April 24, 1871 (Age 19 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Laura Alice Strangeway
about November 1871 (Age 20 years)
Death of a half-sisterSarah Ann Strangeway
February 23, 1872 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Albert Henry Strangeway
August 6, 1874 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Frances Beatrice Strangeway
February 28, 1877 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Ralph Edward Strangeway
July 24, 1879 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary Elizabeth Strangeway
April 4, 1882 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Ernest Strangeway
November 16, 1884 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Edith Strangeway
August 16, 1887 (Age 35 years)
Death of a fatherHenry Strangeway
September 2, 1887 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#8
George William Alfred Strangeway
August 15, 1891 (Age 39 years)
Marriage of a childTom LindellLaura Alice StrangewayView this family
November 8, 1893 (Age 42 years)
Death of a half-sisterJane Deighton
after 1901 (Age 49 years)

Death of a sisterHannah Strangeway
December 1907 (Age 56 years)
Death of a motherElizabeth Hodgson
January 31, 1909 (Age 57 years)
Death of a brotherHenry Strangeway
December 1910 (Age 59 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Strangeway
after 1911 (Age 59 years)

Marriage of a childErnest StrangewayRuth VickersView this family
October 11, 1913 (Age 62 years)
Marriage of a childAlbert Henry StrangewayAnnie WilkinsonView this family
January 26, 1918 (Age 66 years)
Death of a brotherJoseph Strangeway
May 16, 1921 (Age 69 years)
Death of a brotherRobert Strangeway
March 8, 1922 (Age 70 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Strangeway
December 1922 (Age 71 years)
Death of a wifeElizabeth Shaw
March 1936 (Age 84 years)
Death of a sisterAnn Strangeway
after 1939 (Age 87 years)

Death September 1941 (Age 90 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: between 1847 and 1851
3 months
elder brother
5 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Ann Nelson - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: May 21, 1838St Dennis, York, Yorkshire
11 months
half-sister
2 years
half-sister
20 months
half-sister
17 months
half-brother
Mother’s family with John Deighton - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: December 23, 1839St Laurence, York
6 months
half-sister
3 years
half-sister
Frances Deighton
Birth: March 1843 24 22Nether Poppleton, Yorkshire
Death: March 1847York, Yorkshire
3 years
half-brother
Family with Elizabeth Shaw - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 24, 1871Parish Church, Market Weighton, Yorkshire
7 months
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
Frances Beatrice Strangeway
Birth: February 28, 1877 25 24New Wortley, Leeds, Yorkshire
Death: December 1953Leeds, Yorkshire
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
4 years
son
George William Alfred Strangeway
Birth: August 15, 1891 39 381 Stapleton Grove, New Wortley, Leeds, Yorkshire
Death: March 1965Scarborough, Yorkshire